Welcome to Unit 498's Website

Unit 498's  Clubs 

 Gabi/Patti Alliance on BBO

 Director: Gabi Bowling

 

Open Games

Monday at 10:40 am

Tuesday 10:40 am

Wednesday 10:40 am

Thursday 10:40 am

Friday 10:40 am

Saturday 10:40 am

 

499er Games

Monday 10:30 am

Tuesday 10:30 am

Wednesday 10:30 am

Thursday 10:30 am

Friday 10:30 am

Saturday 10:30 am

 

Game Results

 

Virtual Club Number:VACB 103325

Alliance: (Gabi and Patti)

San Mateo Bridge Center

Director: Raad Bunni

The Villa at San Mateo

 4000 S. El Camino Real

www.sanmateobridgecenter.com

Cell: (650) 954-7747

bridgepals@gmail.com

 

_____________________________

 

 

 

Open Games

with a 499er stratification

and Handicap

 

Tuesday and Fridays

at 11:30

 

 

 

 

Game Results

 

 

Peninsula Duplicate Bridge Club

Director: Jenny Kuhn

 

The Villa at San Mateo

 4000 S. El Camino Real

www.peninsuladbc.com
(650) 690-2582

 

 

Open Games

Wednesday at 12:30 pm

Wednesday Eve at 6:30 pm

Thursday at 12:30 pm

 

 

299er Games

Wednesday at 12:30 pm

Thursday at 12:30 pm

 

 

ON BBO, VACB 273474

or in person:

149er Games

Wednesday at 9:00 am

Thursday at 9:00 am

 

Game Results

 

 

Coastside Women's Club

Senior Coastsiders
925 Main Street
Half Moon Bay

 

Director: Kent Taylor

 

 

Friday at 11:45 am 

Cost $10

 

 Results

 

Chinese American 2 on BBO

Director, Robert Ng

 

Monday Evening at 6:50 pm

 

 Results

 

 

 

 

Virtual Club Number:

VACB 131292

2021 Mentor Program Unit 498

 

Our mentor-mentee games have been very popular, both before and after the transition to bridge via BBO. We will continue these monthly games in 2021. They will start at 6:30 PM on the last Thursday of each month (except for November which will be the 3rd Thursday of the month). Please contact Pete Goldsmith: petedgoldsmith@gmail.com if you wish to participate as a mentor or mentee.

 

 

 Welcome New Member

 

Elliot Simon

 

New Advancements/Achievements

2021

 

Junior Master

Marritje Greene

 

 Club Master

Lee Bowman

 

Sectional Master

Myrl Dunker and Kal Eckert

 

Regional Master

John Shipley

 

NABC Master

Virginia Dare, Bob Farkas, Suzanne Vuko

 

 

Life Master

Patricia Frederick

Katherine Kwong

Susan Papilion

 

Bronze Life Master

Patricia Frederick

Janelle Van Rensselaer

Bill Ihrie

 

Silver Life Master

Nancy Finney

Eleanor Battaglia

Carol Knowles

Janet Williams

Sharon Legallet

Robert Crosby

 

 Ruby Life Master

Jay Bates

Philip Kuhn

Virginia Wailes

June White

Arline Van Ness

Louise Frye

Mary Bates 

 

 

 

For more Unit 498 news from District 21's monthly publication, 

Diamond in the Ruff,  click below for our San Mateo Column, written by Fran Gaura.

Print Print | Sitemap
© Welcome to ACBL Unit 498's Websites - 1&1 IONOS MyWebsite