Welcome to Unit 498's Website

San Mateo Sectional

 

February 25-26, 2017

 

At the Cañada College "Grove"

 

4200 Farm Hill Boulevard

Redwood City, CA 94061

 

 

 

Saturday February 25, 2017

Sunday February 26, 2017

10:00 AM

 

Two Sessions Open Pairs (0-750/2000/Unl.)

(Pairs must play both sessions)

 

One Session Open Pairs (0-500/1500/Unl.)

 

Single Session 299er Pairs (100/200/300)

 

Art Weinstein Trophy Pairs (0-100)

 

10:00 AM

 

Two Sessions Bracketed Swiss Teams

(First 4 rounds, 7 boards per round)

 

One Session Open Pairs (0-500/1500/Unl.)

 

1:30 PM Lunch hour

1:30 PM Lunch hour

3:00 PM

 

2nd Session Open Pairs (0-750/2000/Unl.)

 

Single Session Open Pairs (0-500/1500/Unl.)

 

One Session 299er (100/200/300)

Approximately 2:30 PM

 

2nd Session of Bracketed Swiss Teams

(Last 3 rounds, 7 boards per round)

 

One Session Open Pairs (0-500/1500/Unl.)

 

 

 

 

 

Director: Diane Barton-Paine DBPbear@aol.com

Tournament Chair: Marc Renson (650) 622-6628 or MarcRenson@Yahoo.com

Partnership Coordinator: Linda Schwarz (650) 345-1919 or LSchwarz99@sbcglobal.net

 

Fees Per Session: $12 for ACBL members, $15 for non-members, and $6 for students.

 

Directions to playing site:

From Highway 280, exit at Farm Hill Boulevard, between Highway 92 and Woodside Road. Turn left into the Canada campus at the first signal light. Follow the loop (to the right) around to lots #5 and 6 (tournament signs will be visible as you approach).

Handicap players should use the elevator from lot #4.

 

Note: Cafeteria onsite.

 

 

 

 

 

Welcome New Members

Mike Halliday, Kaustubh Kolhatkar and Beatrice Murphy


 

New Advancements/Achievements

 

 

Junior Master Janet Allara, Anna Brown, Patricia Lindberg

and Christopher Redlich

 

Club Master Margaret Gilbert and Susan Hill

 

Sectional Master – Karen Leonardini

 

Regional Master – Eva Cheung

 

NABC Master – Maureen Vasquez

 

Advanced NABC Master – Scott Maa and Akiko Murakami

 

Life Master Glenna Cook, Bill Ihrie and Virginia Wailes

 

Bronze Life Master– Pauline Chan, Virginia Wailes, Carol Knowles

 

Silver Life Master Brian Reis, Carole Ringoen and Ruth Tuckman

 

Ruby Life Master Hugh Huff, Claude Hughes, Donald Stone, Marcus Ballinger, Loretta Baines,

Nancy Chapman, Terry Darwin, Don Doolittle, Beryl Geller,

Cheryl Haines, David Hoffman, Norman Kalman, John Lawton, Miwako Litwin,

Gigi Marki, George Parker, Art Quey, Marc Renson, Dimitri Sgolombis,

Robert Sparks, Victor Szteinbaum, Edie Wong and Aster Wu

 

Sapphire Life Master Fred Chasalow, Edward Frymoyer,

Pat Galligan, Sal Ignoffo and Daniel Raider

Gold Life Master Aster Wu

 

 

Print Print | Sitemap
© Welcome to ACBL Unit 498's Websites - 1&1 MyWebsite