Return to home page

Club Schedule

Unit Board

Monthly Unit Columns in District 21 Forum

Results from Local Tournaments

Useful Links

Welcome to ACBL Unit 498's Website

 

 

Club game results may be found here

 

 

San Mateo Unit 498 Newsletter
August Unitizer


Next Unit Game

Saturday, September 13 at Noon

 

NAP Unit Final

Sunday, October 12 at Noon

 

Non-Life Master Sectional

Bayshore Bridge Club

October 18-19

Flyer

 

New Tuesday Night Game
Free Lesson at 6:15 p.m.
Light Meal at 6:45, Game at 7:00 sharp, Cost $10
Director: Douglas Hong

Please Note:
Thursday morning now 0-500, NLM.


 

Chinese American Bridge Club
(an ACBL sanctioned invitational club)

The club will hold one Saturday morning game per month at the Bayshore Bridge Club. The game will be scheduled on a Saturday morning starting at 10 a.m.

Non-members who would like to attend a game and check out the club should either try to arrange for an invitation with a club member or contact the designated club officials below to secure an invitation before attending the game.

Robert Ng bob5ng@yahoo.com (650) 743-4996
Marion Robertson mrobertson@msn.com (415) 566-1603

Please refer to the Unitizer for the date of the game for the upcoming month.


 

OPEN GAMES Monday through Friday @ 12:15 p.m.
No Lunch on Monday and Tuesday
Light Lunch on Wednesday, Thursday and Friday

Thursday Evening Barometer Game @7:00 p.m
Will Watson, Director

GAMES FOR BEGINNING AND INTERMEDIATE PLAYERS
 

Tuesday Mornings, 9 a.m. - Noon
Lesson on defense and play of the hand by Raad Bunni
Followed by 16 pre-dealt hands to match lesson
Hand records with analyses($10 - Students up to 199 points)
 

Thursday Mornings, 9 a.m. - Noon
NLM (0-500)
 

Friday Mornings, 9 a.m. - Noon
Lesson on bidding and conventions by Raad Bunni
Followed by 16 pre-dealt hands to match lesson
Hand records with analyses($10 - Students up to 199 points)


 

PARTNERSHIP DESK

Camele Wanat - Intermediate, Standard, (650) 345-7378 cambillsmcal@aol.com

(If you wish to add your name to the Partnership Desk, please send your information to Mary Bates at marybates @astound.net) for posting on this website.
 

District 21 Tournaments

 

 


Welcome New Member

Douglas Buckley, Marian Smith, Louise Frye,
Deborah Krass, Paul McEleney and Ashesh Parekh


 

New Advancements/Achievements

Junior Master - Nancy Alden and Jana Torchia

Club Master - Eva Cheung and Jon Hakman

Sectional Master - Jon Greenfield and Chin Huang

Regional Master - Pamela Hakman

NABC Master - Bob Foo, Bud Kalafian and Virginia Wailes

Life Master -Dana Sorenson, Mark Sorenson,
Robert Crosby and Nancy Lee

Bronze Life Master - Sharon Legallet, Stephanie Singer,
Joan Bodenlos and Spencer Sun

Silver Life Master - Traudi Kofler, Mary Bates and Bruce Bishop

Gold Life Master - Mie Thiemmedh, Howard Liu and Kate Talbot


 

Unit 498 By-Laws (as amended 2013)  

What Unit 498's Board of Directors Do for You

ABCs for Beginners by Eileen Battat  

ABC's of Scoring by Don Doolittle

Addendum to ABC's of Scoring


 

Holiday Party Photos

Halloween Party Photos

 

Photos from Unit Game Honoring Dr. Gordon Binder

 

More Photos of Dr. Binder's Party

 

2008 Maye Soules Memorial Game Photos

2007 Maye Soules Memorial Game Photos



You are visitor #  http://counter.digits.com/wc/-d/4/ACBLUnit498since December 2000